Assam Election Results 2021: Check Full List Of Winners

<!–

–>

Assam Election Results 2021: Check Full List Of Winners

Assam Assembly Election 2021 Results: Himanta Biswa Sarma retained his stronghold of Jalukbari

Assam Assembly Election Results: The BJP-led NDA is set to form government in Assam. “People have blessed us. We can say for sure that the BJP will form government in Assam. We are coming back to power with our partners AGP and UPPL,” Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said. Assam has a 126-member assembly and 64 seats are needed for a simple majority. Counting of votes began at 8 AM on Sunday morning amid Covid-19 protocols as the second wave of the pandemic plunged the country into crisis. Assam voted in three phases on March 27, April 1 and April 6. Here’s a look at the winning/leading candidates and constituencies. Click here to know the latest updates on Assam results.

Assam Elections Results 2021: List of winners (being updated)

  1. Abhayapuri North: Abdul Batin Khandakar (Congress)  
  2. Abhayapuri South: Pradip Sarkar (Congress)
  3. Algapur: Nijam Uddin Choudhury (AIUDF)
  4. Amguri: Prodip Hazarika (AGP)
  5. Badarpur –  Abdul Aziz (AIUDF)
  6. Baghbar – Sherman Ali Ahmed (Congress)
  7. Baithalangso – Rupsing Teron (BJP)
  8. Barama –  Bhupen Baro (UPPL)
  9. Barchalla – Ganesh Kumar Limbu (BJP)
  10. Barhampur – Jitu Goswami (BJP)
  11. Barkhetri – Diganta Barman (Congress)
  12. Barkhola – Misbahul Islam Laskar (Congress)
  13. Barpeta – Abdur Rahim Ahmed (Congress)
  14. Batadroba – Sibamoni Bora (Congress)
  15. Behali –  Ranjit Dutta (BJP)
  16. Bhabanipur –  Phanidhar Talukdar (AIUDF)
  17. Bihpuria – Amiya Kumar Bhuyan (BJP)
  18. Bijni – Phanin Boro (UPPL)
  19. Bilasipara East –  Samsul Huda (AIUDF)
  20. Bilasipara West – Hafiz Bashir Ahmed (AIUDF)
  21. Biswanath – Promod Borthakur (BJP)
  22. Bokajan – Numal Momin (BJP)
  23. Bokakhat – Atul Bora (AGP)
  24. Boko – Nandita Das (Congress)
  25. Bongaigaon – Phani Bhusan Choudhury (AGP)
  26. Chabua – Ponakan Baruah (AGP)
  27. Chapaguri – Urkhao Gwra Brahma (UPPL)
  28. Chaygaon – Rekibuddin Ahmed (Congress) 
  29. Chenga – Ashraful Hussain (AIUDF)
  30. Dalgaon – Mazibur Rahman (AIUDF)
  31. Dergaon – Bhabendra Nath Bharali (AGP)
  32. Dhakuakhana – Naba Kumar Doley (BJP)
  33. Dharmapur – Chandra Mohan Patowary (BJP)
  34. Dhekiajuli – Ashok Singhal (BJP)
  35. Dhemaji – Ranoj Pegu (BJP)
  36. Dhing – Aminul Islam (AIUDF)
  37. Dholai – Parimal Sukla Baidya (BJP)
  38. Dhubri – Nazrul Hoque (AIUDF)
  39. Dibrugarh – Prasanta Phukan  (BJP)
  40. Digboi – Suren Phukan (BJP)
  41. Diphu – Bidya Sing Engleng (BJP)
  42. Dispur – Atul Bora (BJP)
  43. Doom Dooma – Rupesh Gowala (BJP)
  44. Dudhnai – Jadab Swargiary (Congress)
  45. Duliajan  – Terash Gowala (BJP)
  46. Gauhati East – Siddhartha Bhattacharya (BJP)
  47. Gauhati West – Ramendra Narayan Kalita (AGP)
  48. Gauripur  – Nizanur Rahman (AIUDF)
  49. Goalpara East – Abul Kalam Rasheed Alam (Congress)
  50. Goalpara West – Abdur Rashid Mandal (Congress)
  51. Gohpur – Utpal Borah (BJP)
  52. Golaghat  – Ajanta Neog (BJP)
  53. Golakganj – Abdus Sobahan Ali Sarkar (Congress)
  54. Gossaigaon – Majendra Narzary (BOPF)
  55. Haflong –  Nandita Gorlosa (BJP)
  56. Hailakandi – Zakir Hussain Laskar (AIUDF)
  57. Hajo – Suman Haripriya (BJP)
  58. Hojai – Debabrata Saha (Congress)
  59. Howraghat – Darsing Ronghang (BJP)
  60. Jagiroad – Pijush Hazarika (BJP)
  61. Jaleswar – Aftab Uddin Mollah (Congress)
  62. Jalukbari – Himanta Biswa Sarma (BJP)
  63. Jamunamukh – Siraj Uddin Ajmal (AIUDF)
  64. Jania – Rafiqul Islam (AIUDF)
  65. Jonai – Bhuban Pegu (BJP)
  66. Jorhat – Hitendra Nath Goswami (BJP)
  67. Kalaigaon – Madhu Ram Deka (BJP)
  68. Kaliabor –  Keshab Mahanta (AGP)
  69. Kamalpur – Diganta Kalita (BJP)
  70. Karimganj North – Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha (Congress)
  71. Karimganj South – Siddeque Ahmed (Congress)
  72. Katigora – Khalil Uddin Mazumder  (Congress)
  73. Katlichera – Suzam Uddin Laskar (AIUDF)
  74. Khumtai  – Mrinal Saikia (BJP)
  75. Kokrajhar East – Lawrence Islary (UPPL)
  76. Kokrajhar West – Rabiram Narzary (BOPF)
  77. Laharighat – Siddique Ahmed (IND)
  78. Lahowal – Binod Hazarika (BJP)
  79. Lakhimpur – Joy Prakash Das (J P)  – Congress
  80. Lakhipur – Kaushik Rai (BJP)
  81. Lumding – Sibu Misra (BJP)
  82. Mahmara – Jogen Mohan (BJP)
  83. Majbat – Charan Boro (BOPF)
  84. Majuli – Sarbananda Sonowal (BJP)
  85. Mangaldoi – Basanta Das  (Congress)
  86. Margherita – Bhaskar Sharma (BJP)
  87. Mariani – Rupjyoti Kurmi (Congress)
  88. Marigaon – Rama Kanta Dewri  (BJP)
  89. Moran – Chakradhar Gogoi (BJP)
  90. Naharkatia – Taranga Gogoi (BJP)
  91. Nalbari  – Jayanta Malla Baruah (BJP)
  92. Naoboicha – Bharat Chandra Narah (Congress)
  93. Nazira – Debabrata Saikia (Congress)
  94. Nowgong – Rupak Sarmah  (BJP)
  95. Palasbari – Hemanga Thakuria (BJP)
  96. Panery – Biswajit Daimary (BJP)
  97. Patacharkuchi – Ranjeet Kumar Dass (BJP)
  98. Patharkandi – Krishnendu Paul (BJP)
  99. Raha – Sashi Kanta Das (Congress)
  100. Rangapara – Krishna Kamal Tanti (BJP)
  101. Rangiya – Bhabesh Kalita (BJP)
  102. Ratabari – Bijoy Malakar (BJP)
  103. Rupohihat – Nurul Huda  (Congress)
  104. Sadiya – Bolin Chetia (BJP)
  105. Salmara South – Wazed Ali Choudhury (Congress)
  106. Samaguri – Rakibul Hussain  (Congress)
  107. Sarukhetri – Jakir Hussain Sikdar (Congress)
  108. Sarupathar – Biswajit Phukan (BJP)
  109. Sibsagar – Akhil Gogoi (IND-RD)
  110. Sidli  – Joyanta Basumatary (UPPL)
  111. Silchar – Dipayan Chakraborty (BJP)
  112. Sipajhar – Paramananda Rajbongshi (BJP)
  113. Sonai  – Aminul Haque Laskar (BJP)
  114. Sonari – Dharmeswar Konwar (BJP)
  115. Sootea  – Padma Hazarika (BJP)
  116. Sorbhog – Manoranjan Talukdar (CPM)
  117. Tamulpur  – Leho Ram Boro (UPPL)
  118. Teok – Renupoma Rajkhowa (AGP)
  119. Tezpur – Prithiraj Rava (AGP)
  120. Thowra – Sushanta Borgohain (Congress)
  121. Tingkhong – Bimal Borah (BJP)
  122. Tinsukia – Sanjoy Kishan (BJP)
  123. Titabar – Bhaskar Jyoti Baruah (Congress)
  124. Udalguri – Gobinda Chandra Basumatari (UPPL)
  125. Udharbond – Mihir Kanti Shome (BJP)
     

Related posts

Leave a Comment